Friday, September 7, 2012
A reasonable sized tree, with a rosy growl, foliage ovate to ovate round- or sometimes sub-cordite, 5-9 cm long, flowers rose-tinted white, bear singly with appearing much in move on of the shrubbery, fruits round, 5 cm across, pubescent when young, but nearly glorious at maturity, with a yellowish orange, firm & sweet, mostly free from the flat, sided stone, kernels sweat in some types & bitter in others. Apricot kernel oil is used for food purposes and in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. It also finds use in medicine creche and other ailments. It is advised to persons suffering from fever as it has cooling effect. It is also useful as laxative. Its juice is very refreshing.